115191, City of Moscow, Kholodilny per., bld. 3, office 4326,
tel./fax: +7(495)665-07-05
Back to products list
OIL TYPES
Refined sunflower oil

Refined sunflower oil is clear, of gold or light-yellow colour. During storage no settling is formed in the oil. It is suitable for baking and roasting: it does not foam or shoot on a pan, does not have sharp smell and bitter taste.

Non-refined oil

Non-refined oil is of darker colour, has strong specific pleasant smell and forms a settling during storage. This true oil is good for salads: it is more aromatic and valuable.

Buying non-refined oil, pay attention to package or taste the oil. It has shorter shelf life than refined oil. That is why you may buy oil with settling or bitter taste.

Never take plant oil from a shop window, it spoils at light. Do not buy domestic uncontrolled oil on mini markets or by the side of the road.

It is not advised to ingest sunflower oil after expiration of its shelf life. Old oil contains oxides which interrupt metabolism in organism.
SUNFLOWER OIL
Sunflower oil contains vitamins of groups , D, and . It also contains linoleic and linolenoic non-saturated fat acids which are not synthesized in organism. These acids are called vitamin or essential acids. Humans demand for these acids is higher than for other vitamins. Non-saturated fat acids participate as obligatory component in formation of cell membranes and neurolemma. They have a property which allows to remove cholesterin, forming easily oxidated compound ethers with cholesterol, have normalizing effect on walls of blood vessels, and may be considered among preparations for prophylaxis of atherosclerosis, myocardial infarction, and other diseases of cardio-vascular system.

Healing properties of sunflower oil are widely used in folk medicine for treatment of thrombophlebitis, toothache, chronic diseases of stomach, intestinal tract, liver, lungs. Sunflower oil is used in cosmetic procedures, in preparation of bathing extracts, for aroma therapy.
Table 1. Composition of sunflower oil (per 100 g of product)
Indicator
Content
Water
0.1 g
Fats
99,9 g
Ash
traces
vitamin (tocopherol)
42 mg
Calorific value
899 kcal
Oil may be obtained by two methods:

1. Pressing mechanical pressing of oil from grinded raw material. Pressing may be cold and hot, i.e. with preheating of seeds. Cold pressing oil is the most valuable, it has distinct smell, but can not be stored for a long time.

2. Extraction extraction of oil from raw materials with the help of organic solvents; this method is more economic, because it allows to extract oil more completely.

Oil obtained by one or another method is obligatory filtered; after filtration we obtain raw oil. After that raw oil is hydrated (treated with hot water) and neutralized. After such operations we obtain non-refined oil. Non-refined oil has a little bit smaller biological value, but can be stored for a longer period of time.